1942-43 Wartime League

From TheChels.info - The Chelsea Football Club Wiki

Jump to: navigation, search

The War continues and Chelsea play in the Football League South again, along with 17 other teams. Generally this means that the normal Home and Away fixtures could be re-introduced, but, for some unknown reason (perhaps number of available dates) it seems that each club played only 28 games. In addition they also played in the London War Cup. It appears that the Clubs were split into four groups with Charlton Athletic beating Arsenal at Wembley on the 1st. May for the South Section Final.

Guest players were continuing to be used even more extensively now as more and more of the eligible men were being utilised in the armed forces and going abroad.


There is no information known about a reserve team, but then reporting of any football was extremely restricted in the National Press.


1942-43 season
{{{image}}}
0Manager [[]]
0League League South
0Position 7th
0FA Cup {{{fa_cup}}}
0League Cup {{{league_cup}}}
0Champions League {{{champions_league}}}
0Top scorer P. McKennan (13)





Contents

League table

London War League

Pos Team P W D L F A Pts
1 Arsenal2821161024043
2 Tottenham Hotsur281666682838
3 Queens Park Rangers281828644938
4 Portsmouth281639665235
5Southampton281459865833
6West Ham United281459806633
7Chelsea2814410524532
8Aldershot2814212877730
9 Brentford2812511646329
10Charlton Athletic2813312687529
11 Clapton Orient2811512547227
12 Brighton & Hove Albion2810513647225
13Reading289613677424
14 Fulham2810216697822
15 Crystal Palace287516497519
16 Millwall286517668817
17 Watford287219518816
18 Luton Town2864204711416


League table

London War Cup

Pos Team P W D L F A Pts
1 Reading651024511
2 Tottenham Hotspur64111239
3Chelsea62049184
4 Millwall60064230



Matches

Season Day D M Year Comp Opposition Venue Result Score Additional Information
1942-43Sat29Aug1942FLS Queens Park RangersHomeDrew1-1
1942-43Sat5Sep1942FLS Brighton & Hove AlbionAwayWon2-1
1942-43Sat12Sep1942FLS PortsmouthHomeWon2-1
1942-43Sat19Sep1942FLS BrentfordAwayWon2-0
1942-43Sat26Sep1942FLS FulhamHomeWon4-2
1942-43Sat3Oct1942FLSWest Ham UnitedAwayWon1-0
1942-43Sat10Oct1942FLS AldershotHomeLost1-3
1942-43Sat17Oct1942FLSSouthamptonAwayWon2-1
1942-43Sat24Oct1942FLS Crystal PalaceHomeWon4-1
1942-43Sat31Oct1942FLSTottenham HotspurAwayDrew1-1
1942-43Sat7Nov1942FLSClapton OrientHomeLost0-2
1942-43Sat14Nov1942FLS ReadingAwayWon4-1
1942-43Sat21Nov1942FLSMillwallHomeWon4-2
1942-43Sat28Nov1942FLS Queens Park RangersAwayLost1-4
1942-43Sat5Dec1942FLS Brighton & Hove AlbionHomeDrew0-0
1942-43Sat12Dec1942FLS PortsmouthAwayLost0-3
1942-43Sat19Dec1942FLS BrentfordHomeLost2-4
1942-43Fri25Dec1942FLS ArsenalHomeWon5-2
1942-43Sat26Dec1942FLS ArsenalAwayWon5-1
1942-43Sat2Jan1943FLS FulhamAwayLost1-3
1942-43Sat9Jan1943FLS West Ham UnitedHomeLost1-3
1942-43Sat16Jan1943FLS AldershotAwayDrew1-1
1942-43Sat23Jan1943FLS SouthamptonHomeWon3-1
1942-43Sat30Jan1943FLS Crystal PalaceAwayWon2-0
1942-43Sat6Feb1943FLS Tottenham HotspurHomeLost0-1
1942-43Sat13Feb1943FLS Clapton OrientAwayWon1-0
1942-43Sat20Feb1943FLS ReadingHomeWon2-0
1942-43Sat27Feb1943FLS MillwallAwayLost0-3
1942-43Sat6Mar1943LSC Tottenham HotspurAwayLost0-2
1942-43Sat13Mar1943LSC MillwallHomeWon5-2
1942-43Sat20Mar 1943LSC ReadingAwayLost2-7
1942-43Sat27Mar1943LSC Tottenham HotspurHomeLost0-2
1942-43Sat3Apr1943LSC MillwallAwayWon2-1
1942-43Sat10Apr1943LSC ReadingHomeLost0-4



Squad statistics

Name League South London Cup Total Notes
Apps Goals Apps Goals Apps Goals
Samuel Abel 1 0 0 0 1 0 Guest Player
S. Airlie 5 1 0 0 5 1 Guest Player
J. Allen 25 0 1 0 26 0 Guest Player
Harry Bearryman 20 0 2 0 22 0
Sidney Bidewell 13 1 4 0 17 1
R. Birkett 7 0 1 0 8 0 Guest Player
W. Brown 2 0 0 0 2 0 Guest Player
B. Bryant 11 9 2 1 13 10 Guest Player
Peter Buchanan 2 0 0 0 2 0
L. Butt 1 0 0 0 1 0 Guest Player
J. Campbell 3 0 0 0 3 0 Guest Player
E. Collett 0 0 1 0 1 0 Guest Player
H. Cothliffe 0 0 1 0 1 0 Guest Player
E. Davies 1 0 0 0 1 0 Guest Player
H. Deverell 0 0 1 1 1 1 Guest Player
George Duke 1 0 0 0 1 0 Guest Player
A. Farmer 2 0 0 0 2 0 Guest Player
J. Fiddes 0 0 1 0 1 0 Guest Player
A. Fitzgerald 1 0 0 0 1 0 Guest Player
Dickie Foss 27 9 6 2 33 11
Ron Greenwood 0 0 3 0 3 0 Guest Player
A. Hall 1 0 0 0 0 1 Guest Player
Eddie Hapgood 0 0 1 0 1 0 Guest Player
George Hardwick 18 1 3 0 21 1 Guest Player
Arthur Jefferson 1 0 0 0 1 0 Guest Player
L. Jones 1 0 0 0 1 0 Guest Player
George Kurz 2 0 0 0 2 0 Guest Player
W. Liddell 5 2 0 0 5 2 Guest Player
John Mahon 0 0 1 0 1 0 GuestPlayer
D. Mathie 1 0 3 1 4 1 Guest Player
P. McKennan 22 13 3 0 25 13 Guest Player
George Mills 7 3 4 1 11 4
W. Moseley 1 0 0 0 1 0 Guest Player
R. Mountford 18 0 4 0 22 0 Guest Player
Ernie Muttitt 0 0 2 0 2 0 Guest Player
R. Palmer 2 0 0 0 2 0 Guest Player
L. Smith 1 0 1 0 2 0 Guest Player
Frank Soo 2 0 2 1 4 1 Guest Player
Dickie Spence 23 7 5 2 28 9
Albert Tennant 16 1 2 0 18 1
Sam Weaver 4 0 0 0 4 0
Alec White 6 0 0 0 6 0
W. Whittaker 1 0 3 0 4 0 Guest Player
Walter Winterbottom 18 0 1 0 19 0 Guest Player
Vic Woodley 27 0 6 0 33 0
Personal tools
Namespaces
Variants
Actions
TheChels.info
Other Pages
Toolbox